Privacy and Cookie Policy

CONTENTS

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. THE DATA COLLECTED AND USED ON THIS SITE
  3. SECURITY OF YOUR DATA
  4. SHARING YOUR DATA WITH OTHER COMPANIES
  5. THIRD PARTY LINKS
  6. SOCIAL NETWORKS
  7. COOKIES
  8. MARKETING TO CHILDREN
  9. USE OF THIS SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UK
  10. GOVERNING LAW
  11. CONTACT DETAILS
  12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

(1) INTRODUCTION

This website (“site”), is owned by LG Electronics U.K. Ltd (“LG”) and is administered by various third party site developers, software providers and hosts, together with LG’s media agency (together “site operators”).  

LG respects your privacy and seeks to protect any data that is collected via this site. This privacy and cookie policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which LG, together with the site operators, collect, store and process, your data in connection with your use of this site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you have a clear understanding of the policies, procedures and practices regarding your data. By using the site you are confirming your agreement to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of your data to territories outside the EEA, then you must not submit your Personal Data (defined below) to this site and you accept that many of the site’s features may, therefore, be unavailable to you.

 

(2) THE DATA COLLECTED AND USED ON THIS SITE

When you use this site, LG and the site operators may collect two different types of data from you: (1) “Personal Data” such as your name, phone number, postal address and email address; and/or (2) “Anonymous Data” which is non-personally identifiable data, such as your IP address, the device you’re using to access this site, and or information about the sites you’ve previously visited and the way you’ve interacted with this site. Anonymous Data does not include your name or contact details but it may recognise you as an individual user of the site.

Set out below is more detail on how your data is collected and used on this site:

  1. Prize Draw Entry. Personal Data such as your name, home address, email address, telephone number, social media usernames and profile data (if you enter via social media) will be collected by the site operators whenever you use this site to enter one of the prize draws or prize promotions available on it. This Personal Data will be used to process your prize draw entry and to provide you with information about the prize draw and (if you are a winner) to deliver your prize to you. Your Personal Data will be processed by LG, the site operators, and also by third party courier companies, engaged to assist LG and the site operators with the administration of the Prize draw. Personal Data collected to process prize draw entries will not be retained for longer than is reasonably necessary for this purpose. Please see the relevant prize draw [t&cs] for more details on use of prize draw entry data. 
  2. Contacting LG. If you contact LG about this site or a service available on it, including any prize draw or prize promotion, your contact details and details of your complaint will be processed in connection with the handling of your query or complaint and may be stored and shared with the site operators or third parties so that your complaint or query can be properly handled.
  3. Express opt-in. At the bottom of each prize draw entry form, you will be asked to tick a box confirming your consent to LG’s collection, storage and use of your email address to send you marketing emails. If you have consented to this, and ticked the relevant box to confirm, LG will use your email address from time to time to communicate with you about other promotions LG is running for its mobile devices. You will be able to opt out from the receipt of these emails if you do not want to receive marketing emails from LG or if you do not want LG to share your email address with third parties. This opt-out choice may be exercised by contacting LG using the contact details provided at http://www.lg.com/uk/support/contact/chat-email or by opting out by following the instructions given in an email. -
  4. Site visits and browsing habits. On each visit to this site, the site operators will automatically collect the following Anonymous Data which, once collated, will be shared with and retained by LG and will also be retained by the site operators for research and analysis of the site’s performance and audience numbers:
    1. information about your visit and browsing habits, including the items you have viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;
    2. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (if applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    3. more general information about your browsing session and the sites you’ve visited previously.

 

(3) SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

The site’s servers are ISO 27001 certified, using dedicated hardware. Only LG and the site operators have access to the site’s hard drives / data. All systems are updated and monitored on a regular basis and all data is backed up daily. LG also complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy legislation.

When LG asks another organisation to provide it with services involving the processing of personal data, it ensures the supplier has appropriate security measures in place. If LG or its service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be transferred with the correct protection in place, as stated in UK law.

Despite the protections and processing in place, you should be aware that the internet is not a totally secure medium and LG cannot be responsible for unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that it is required to accept such responsibility under applicable law.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

If we learn of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this site or providing Personal Data to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of these Sites. We may post a notice on our Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

 

(4) SHARING YOUR DATA WITH OTHER COMPANIES

You expressly consent to the sharing of your data with LG, each of the site operators, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy.

(A) LG may share or disclose your Personal Data in the following instances:

(B) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Anonymous Data collected on the Sites is used as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Anonymous Data may be shared with third parties, but will always anonymous to ensure you cannot be identified either from the information itself or through combining it with other information that the transferee is likely to have or obtain.

LG will not share or use your data other than as explained in this Privacy Policy

 

(5) THIRD PARTY LINKS

When you click on any link available on the site, you are actually leaving this site and accessing one which is owned and controlled by a third party. Third party sites and web properties are outside of LG’s and/or the site operator’s control and we are not responsible for the content of or services available on those properties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third party properties and if you submit your data via such properties, it is outside of LG’s or the site operator’s control. You are advised, before using services of and/or providing your personal data to a third party, to first read their data collection and privacy policies and any applicable terms of use.

 

(6) SOCIAL NETWORKS

If you enter one of the prize draws available on this site through social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Google +), you are granting permission to the relevant social media platform to share your profile details, including your name, email address, date of birth and location, with LG and the site operators, which will then be used (as described in this policy) to process your prize draw entry. This will also allow LG and the site operators to view your networks, user ID and any other information you choose to provide to your social media account in accordance with your account settings on the relevant social media platform.

 

(7) COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also be used to help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

For further information on cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

This site uses the following types of cookie:

Cookie Name Source Purpose

PHPSESSID LG Strictly Necessary. Maintains session and allows tracking of your use of the site

_utma Google Analytics Analytical. Determines unique visitors the your site and it is updated with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure

_utmb Google Analytics Analytical. Establishes and continues a user session with our site. When a user view a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established.

Analytical. Stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaign and page navigation with in your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

 

You may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do this, you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the site.

Please note that disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to do this separately within your browser.

If you would like to make changes to your cookie settings, please go to the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your browser. Alternatively, go to the 'Help' option in your browser for more details. To learn more about the cookie settings for your browser, please select the links below:

[Internet Explorer]

[Firefox]

[Chrome]

[Safari]

[iOS]

If you have disabled one or more analytical cookies, the information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference may still be used, but no further information will be collected from it.

Except for strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire after two years.

 

(8) MARKETING TO CHILDREN

Neither LG nor the site operators will knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. All prize draw rules all state that you must be 18 and over  to enter. Please do not attempt to enter prize draws or submit your Personal Data via this site unless you are aged 18 and over.  

 

(9) USE OF THIS SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UK

The servers used by LG and the site operators are situated in the EEA (although LG’s parent company also has servers located in the Republic of Korea as explained above) and when you submit your Personal Data via this site, you agree to it being transferred to other countries in the EEA and processed under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do submit your Personal data to this site.

 

(10) GOVERNING LAW

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales.

 

(11) CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or LG’s privacy practices, or you would like to request a copy of the personal information that LG holds about you, please contact LG using the contact details provided at http://www.lg.com/uk/support/contact/chat-email or you can write to LG at the address detailed below. All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this Privacy Policy.

LG Electronics U.K. Ltd.

Velocity 2, Brooklands Drive, Brooklands,

Weybridge

KT13 0SL

Complaints will be dealt with and responded to within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with the response you can refer your complaint to the ICO ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you are requesting a copy of the Personal Data held about you, you should confirm your identity and  demonstrate your entitlement to view this data. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

(11) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this privacy policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON 26 APRIL 2017

Terms

Promoter and Prize Draws 

The Promoter of these free prize draws is LG Electronics U.K. Limited (company number 02143888)  of Velocity 2, Brooklands Drive, Weybridge KT13 0SL.  The Promoter is working with GIIR t/aHSAD (company number 7466188) of Velocity 2, Brooklands Drive, Weybridge, United Kingdom, KT13 0SL and MEC MEDIAEDGE:CIA UK LIMITED “MEC” (company number 04078547) of Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground, London, United Kingdom, SE1 9ET to run these prize draws.

 

The two free prize draws are:

The LG G6 Weekly Prize Draw – where four prizes (an OLED TV, a Bluetooth speaker, an LG G6 and an LG Style smart watch) can be won each week for four weeks by those aged 18 and over. Each entrant gets free “raffle tickets”, which will be used to select winners at random for each prize. The Weekly Prize Draw is open to all entrants residing in the UK (excluding Northern Ireland) and you can enter from 12:00 GMT+1 on 27 April 2017 to 23:59 GMT+1 on 28 May 2017. Further details on the Weekly Prize Draw are below.

The LG G6 Grand Prize Draw – where one Mercedes Benz car can be won and further raffle tickets are gained to also increase your chances in the Weekly Prize Draw. The Grand Prize Draw is only open to LG G6 owners (UK variants of the G6 only) aged 18 and over who verify ownership through proof of purchase documentation, reside in the UK (excluding Northern Ireland). You can enter the Grand Prize Draw from 12:00 GMT+1 on 27 April 2017 to 23:59 GMT+1 on 31 May 2017. Further details on the Grand Prize Draw are below.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS for the LG G6 Rafflebox Weekly Prize Draw

PART (A) PRIZE DRAW AND PRIZE

1. HOW TO ENTER 

This is a free prize draw which you can enter as follows – 

  1. Visit our prize draw microsite at: lgg6raffle.co.uk (the “Microsite”) and register your details through Facebook Connect, Twitter Connect or through your email account, this will automatically give you 3 raffle tickets to be used in each Weekly Prize Draw.  You will then be prompted to publicly “share” a prize draw-related video on your own timeline on a participating social media platform to increase your raffle tickets which will increase your chances. There will be 3 different videos to be shared on each participating social media platform (see section 2 below for details) each week and you can share each video once on each participating social media platform. The maximum number of weekly entries available per person entering is therefore 12 as there are 4 participating platforms. 
  2. in addition to this, if you are an LG G6 handset owner we are offering you additional prize draw entries as follows:
    • Alongside the initial 3 automatic entries in the prize draw when registering via the Microsite you also gain a further 20 raffle tickets (so 23 entries in total) by entering your LG G6 IMEI number on the online form via the Microsite;
    • you can also share your personal referral code (available to you after registering) with friends or family members who also own a UK variant of the LG G6. If friends or family members use your referral code you will be given extra 5 raffle tickets. in the prize draw, bringing your total number of entries to 28. The other LG G6 owner enters your referral code, will also get an extra 5 raffle tickets. There’s no maximum limit on the number of other LG G6 owners who you can ask to use your referral code when they enter the prize draw and each time they do, you will get an extra 5 entries in the draw.    
    • Your raffle tickets will also be used in the Grand Prize Draw, details of which are below in the Grand Prize Draw terms.
  3. The more raffle tickets you gain, the more chance you have of winning as raffle tickets will be used to randomly select winners. Raffle tickets will be removed from subsequent prize draws if they are a winning entry in one of the earlier prize draws.

Please see our FAQs for further detail. 

 

2. ENTRY PLATFORMS AND COSTS. Entry is online at the Microsite you will need to complete the online entry form and give the correct information when prompted to do so (please check costs for using the internet with your service provider, the Promoter shall not be responsible for any costs relating to internet use).

When sharing videos on social media, the online form will enable access to one of the following social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Google +.  You must have a personal profile so that you are able to publicly share the prize draw-related video and you may need to amend your privacy settings to make sure the videos you share are public. 

Entry in this prize draw is free.

You and not the Promoter are responsible for all ancillary costs associated with your entry (such as charges associated with accessing the internet).

The Promoter reserves the right to reject any entries that are incomplete, incomprehensible or otherwise deficient. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any late, lost or misdirected entries including but not limited to entries not received due to technical disruptions, network congestion or any other reason.

 

3. KEY DATES.

Entry for the Prize draw opens on: 27th April 2017 at 12.00 GMT+1 (the “Start Date”) and closes on 28th May 2017 at 23.59 GMT+1 (the “End Date”). Entries received before the Start Date or after the End Date will be invalid. 

The winner will be chosen (ie the prize draw will take place) on [8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th May 2017].

The name and the home town of the winners will be announced on lgg6raffle.co.uk on [8th / 15th / 22nd / 29th May] 2017. It is a condition of entry to this prize draw that the Promoter has the right to publish the name and home town of the winner on the Microsite.  

 

4. KEY RESTRICTIONS / ELIGABILITY REQUIREMENTS.

The prize draw is open to UK residents only excluding Northern Ireland, who are aged 18 years or over on the date of their entry. 

Employees of the Promoter, any affiliates helping to run the prize draw and their immediate family members are not eligible to enter this prize draw.

Winners shall be randomly selected by computerised system using an independent 3rd party [Element London]

The decision as to whether or not an entrant or winner has met / complied with the above restrictions or eligibility requirement is at the sole discretion of the Promoter who reserves the right to request evidence or confirmation from the initially chosen winner before awarding any prize. It such person fails to provide such evidence / confirmation, they will forfeit their right to win the prize and another winner will be selected. 

 

5. PRIZE 

There will be 4 winners who will win one of the following “Prizes”:

  • 55” LG OLED TV (OLED55B6V);
  • LG G6 Ice Platinum Smartphone (LGH870 / 32GB) sim-free;
  • LG Style Watch (LGW270 / Titanium);
  • LG Bluetooth Speaker (PH4 / Black). 

 

The Prize allocated to each winner will be determined by the Promoter. Prizes are non-transferable, non-exchangeable, non-refundable and no cash alternative is available. 

Free delivery in the UK for UK residents only. The Promoter shall not deliver prizes internationally.

 

PART (B) GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Contact: Should you need to contact anyone about this prize draw, the details are as follows: [MEC (MEDIAEDGE:CIA UK LIMITED)] (with company number 04078547), which is a company registered in England and Wales with its registered office at: Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9ET UK. If you have any questions about this Prize draw, please email: alexandra.burden@mecglobal.com . Please state the name of the Prize draw and (where applicable) details of any initial response you’ve been given. In order to run the prize draw fairly, concerns won’t be considered if they are raised more than 14 days after the date the winner is announced (see above). 
  2. DATA PROTECTION. Names, home addresses, email addresses, and /or telephone numbers, social media usernames and profile data (if entered via social media) will be collected by the Promoter for the purposes of administering this Prize Draw. If necessary, this data may be shared with the Promoter’s media agency and other third parties (including courier companies), which the Promoter has engaged to assist with the administration of the Promotion such as HSAD and MEC and, particularly, with delivery of the Prizes to the prize draw winner(s). Your data shall not be stored for longer than reasonable following administration of the prize draw, unless you consent to the Promoter holding your details for other purposes. For more details on the Promoter’s use of your personal data, please see: You should read this privacy policy as by entering in this prize draw you are also confirming your agreement to be bound by the privacy policy. If you do not want the Promoter to store your details, please contact us but removal before the prize draw End Date or before selection of the winners and delivery of prizes means you will forfeit your entries/rights in the prize draw.
  3. PUBLICITY. Winners may be required to participate in publicity such as sharing a message on a social media platform from the Microsite and/or the Promoter sharing the details of the winner and the prize on social media. If you take part in any publicity, you agree that the Promoter will have the right to use all the resulting materials in any media and in any manner required
  4. No fees shall be payable to any entrant in relation to their entry in any prize draws.
  5. PRIZE WINNERS AND PRIZES. 
    • The Promoter reserves the right (if reasonably required to do so) to replace any or all of the Prizes with an alternative that it considers to be of broadly equivalent value and product description. The winner must accept their Prize in the form it is offered. 
    • Each of the 4 weekly winners will be notified that they’ve won a Prize within 28 days of the draw date (see above). If you are a winner, you will be contacted via text and email to the telephone number and email address given on entry and full details will be given on when you can expect to receive your Prize. You will not be contacted if you have not won. 
    • Prizes will be despatched to each winner via the Promoter’s agency who may use a third party courier company. The Promoter is not responsible for any Prizes which are lost, delayed, or damaged by the courier company for reasons beyond the Promoter’s control. 
    • Prizes will only be delivered to an address within the UK. If you are a winner and your contact details change, it is your responsibility to notify us (see contact details below). 
    • The Promoter reserves the right to request proof of each winner's identity / address and to decline to supply the Prize if proof is not provided when requested. If this happens, another winner will be selected.
    • No cash will be awarded in lieu of a Prize or any part of it.
    • Any tax payable and expenses not specified in description above, as a result of a Prize being awarded or received is the responsibility of the winner who should seek independent financial advice prior to accepting a Prize if this is a concern.
    • Prizes must be claimed by responding to the email sent to you advising that you have won within 21 days. If you fail to respond it may mean that you have forfeited your Prize which may have been awarded to another person.  
  6. LIABILITY. Except as set out herein and to the maximum extent permitted by law, all conditions, warranties and representations expressed or implied by law are hereby excluded. As far as it is lawful to do so we exclude our liability for any losses suffered in connection with the prize draw / the Prize.
  7. CHANGES TO / TERMINATION OF PRIZE DRAW. You accept that the Promoter is permitted, without any liability, to cancel / amend / end / suspend the prize draw if it needs to do so due to circumstances outside its control. For example, if the prize draw is not capable of running as planned as a result of any technical failures, unauthorised intervention, computer virus, mobile network failure, tampering, fraud or any other causes beyond the Promoter’s control which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the prize draw. The Promoter also reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who it believes to have caused the problem. Prizes will not be awarded if the prize draw is terminated under these circumstances.
  8. MISCELLANEOUS.
    • Entries that don’t comply with these terms won’t be accepted and you may be disqualified if we think you’ve breached them.
    • Entrants must comply with the entry terms detailed above and must enter using their real name. You may not enter as part of a syndicate or on behalf of any other person, group, society or company. If we suspect that an individual has set up a fake name, email address and/or social media profile to circumvent the entry limits, we may disqualify all entries which we believe to have been generated by that person.
    • The Promoter’s decision on the selection of winners is final and no discussion will be entered into on this subject. 
    • You agree that you will not do or say anything which is intended to harm the reputation of  the Promoter or any of the Promoter’s products or brands relating to this prize draw. 
    • If any part of these terms is held to be illegal, invalid, void or unenforceable, it shall be severed from the remaining provisions which shall continue in full force and effect.
    • All rights in the name and title and format right and all copyright in this prize draw are (as between you and the Promoter) the sole property of the Promoter, none of these rights are transferred to you.
    • A failure by the Promoter to enforce any of these terms shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any of the Promoter’s right to do so at a later date or on another occasion.
    • These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
    • An entrant is only permitted to enter the prize draw under one registration. If an entrant registers under multiple email addresses or accounts, all entries shall become void and shall not be entered into this prize draw.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS for LG G6 Grand Prize Draw

PART (A) PRIZE DRAW AND PRIZES

 

1. HOW TO ENTER. 

The Grand Prize Draw is a free prize draw open to those who own an LG G6 phone. If you have an LG G6 handset, this is how to enter yourself in the draw -  

  1. Visit the Prize draw microsite at lgg6raffle.co.uk (the “Microsite”) and enter your details, you will have 3 automatic entries for the Weekly Prize Draws;
  2. Publicly “share” a prize draw-related video on your own timeline of a participating social media platform (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Google +) for additional raffle ticket entries;
  3. Record your LG G6 IMEI number in the online entry form on the Microsite and you will have another 20 entries in the draw, increasing your total number of entries to 23 and these will be used in the Weekly Prize Draw and Grand Prize Draw;
  4. Increase your raffle tickets further by sharing your personal referral code to friends or family members who also own an LG G6. When they enter the prize draw via the Microsite, you will get an extra 5 entries in the draw, bringing your total number of entries to 28;
  5. There’s no maximum limit on the number of other LG G6 owners who can use your referral code when they enter the prize draws and each time they do, you will get an extra 5 entries in the draw.   

Please see our FAQs for further details. 

 

2. ENTRY PLATFORMS AND COSTS. Entry is online at the Microsite. You will need to complete the online entry form and give the correct information when prompted to do so. When you share the videos on social media, the online form will enable access to one of the following social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Google +.  You must have a personal profile so that you are able to publicly share the prize draw-related videos and you may need to amend your privacy settings to make sure you publicly share the post. 

Whilst entry into the prize draws are free, you acknowledge that to be eligible to take part in the Grand Prize Draw you must enter an IMEI number of a G6 (a UK variant) you own. 

You accept that you are responsible for all ancillary costs associated with your entry (such as charges associated with accessing the internet). 

You do not have to pay to enter this prize draw but you accept that it is a free prize draw which is only offered to persons who have purchased a new LG G6 handset (a UK variant). Please do not purchase a new handset simply so that you are eligible to enter as the cost of your handset will not be refunded simply because it was bought for this prize draw. Your ability to obtain a refund for your handset will be at the discretion of the retail outlet from whom you purchased your handset.

 

3. KEY DATES.

Entry for the Prize draw opens on: [27th April 2017 at 12:00 GMT+1 (the “Start Date”) and closes on 31st May 2017 by 23:59 GMT+1 (the “End Date”). Entries received before the Start Date or after the End Date will be invalid. 

The winner of the Grand Prize Draw will be selected on 1 June 2017.

The name and the home town of the winner will be published on the Microsite on 1st June 2017. It is a condition of entry to this Prize draw that the Promoter has the right to publish the first name and home town of the winner on the Microsite.  

 

4. KEY RESTRICTIONS / ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.

The Prize draw is only open to UK residents and purchasers, excluding Northern Ireland. You must be aged 18 years or over on date of your entry and you must own an LG G6 handset.

Employees and family members of the Promoter, the prize supplier ([Mercedes Benz]), or any other company, person or organisation, professionally connected to or involved with the Prize draw are not eligible to enter the prize draws. Winners shall be randomly selected by computerised system, by an independent third party 

Any winning raffle tickets in the Weekly Prize Draws shall be excluded from the Grand Prize Draw. 

The decision as to whether or not an entrant or winner has met / complied with the above restrictions or eligibility requirement is at the sole discretion of the Promoter.

 

5. PRIZE 

The first 3000 G6 owner entrants who enter their IMEI numbers shall receive a free LG G6 case, while stocks last. This will be on a first come first served basis.

There will be one winner who will win a Mercedes A Class [A200 Sport, Black, Automatic, executive package worth £27,800 in total – full on the road price].

Executive package includes:  

 Garmin MAP PILOT navigation system

  • Operation via controller, touchpad or voice control. 
  • SD card navigation with instructions shown on the Media Display. 
  • Includes 3D views with visualisation of roads and buildings as well as junction and lane assistants,

making it easy for drivers to orient themselves. Spoken instructions are emitted through vehicle’s built-in speakers. Software and map can be updated online

       Heated front seats

       Parking Pilot 

Please note the Grand Prize consists of the vehicle and covers the first registration fee, one year Road tax and fuel. Complimentary 7 Day Insurance only available for UK driving Licence holders. The winner without a valid UK driving licence would need to arrange  car insurance themselves.

To be eligible to win the prize, you must be able to collect the prize from the venue in Weybridge (details to be provided to you via email). This means that you must arrange collection of the vehicle and there must be a driver who has a valid UK driving licence to collect the vehicle. The Promoter reserves the right to request evidence of this from the winner before awarding the Prize. If you fail to provide such evidence, you will forfeit their right to win the Prize and another winner will be selected.

The Promoter reserves in its sole discretion the right to substitute the Grand Prize with a suitable alternative of equal or similar value. Prizes are non-transferable, non-exchangeable, non-refundable, and no cash alternative is available. 

 

 

PART (B) TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Contact: Should you need to contact anyone about this prize draw, the details are as follows: [MEC (MEDIAEDGE:CIA UK LIMITED)] (with company number 04078547), which is a company registered in England and Wales with its registered office at: Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9ET UK. If you have any questions about this Prize draw, please email: alexandra.burden@mecglobal.com. Please state the name of the Prize draw and (where applicable) details of any initial response you’ve been given. In order to run the prize draw fairly, concerns won’t be considered if they are raised more than 14 days after the date the winner is announced (see above).  
  2. DATA PROTECTION. Names, home addresses, email addresses, and /or telephone numbers, social media usernames and profile data (if entered via social media) will be collected by the Promoter for the purposes of administering this Prize Draw. If necessary, this data may be shared with the Promoter’s media agency and other third parties (including courier companies), which the Promoter has engaged to assist with the administration of the Promotion such as HSAD and MEC and, particularly, with delivery of the Prizes to the prize draw winner(s). Your data shall not be stored for longer than reasonable following administration of the prize draw, unless you consent to the Promoter holding your details for other purposes. For more details on the Promoter’s use of your personal data, please see: privacy-policy. You should read this privacy policy as by entering in this prize draw you are also confirming your agreement to be bound by the privacy policy. If you do not want the Promoter to store your details, please contact us but removal before the prize draw End Date or before selection of the winners and delivery of prizes means you will forfeit your entries/rights in the prize draw.
  3. PUBLICITY. Winners of the Grand Prize are required to participate in publicity such as a photoshoot and/or filming session(s) and you agree that the Promoter will have the right to use all the resulting materials in any media and in any manner it requires. 
  4. PRIZE WINNERS AND PRIZES. 
    • The Promoter reserves the right (if reasonably required) to replace the Prize with an alternative that it considers to be of broadly equivalent value and product description. The winner must accept their Prize in the form it is offered. 
    • The winner will be notified that they’ve won the Prize within 28 days of the Grand Prize draw date (see above). If you are the winner, you will be contacted via [text and email to the telephone number and email address given on entry] and full details will be given on when you can expect to receive your Prize. You will not be contacted if you have not won. 
    • The Prize must be collected by the winner and collection is only available from Brooklands Dr, Weybridge KT13 0SL, UK. The winner is responsible for expenses and arrangements not specifically included in the prizes, including any necessary travel.
    • If you are the winner and your contact details change, it is your responsibility to notify us (see contact details below). 
    • The Promoter and GIIR UK Ltd (HSAD) reserve the right to request proof of the winner's identity / address / IMEI number / UK variant from a UK purchaser and to decline to supply the Prize if proof is not provided when requested. If this happens, another winner will be selected.
    • No cash will be awarded in lieu of the Prize or any part of it.
    • Any tax payable as a result of the Prize being awarded or received is the responsibility of the winner who should seek independent financial advice prior to accepting a Prize if this is a concern.
    • The Prize must be redeemed [by responding to the email notification sent to you advising that you have won] within 21 days. If you fail to respond it may mean that you have forfeited the Prize and it may be awarded to another person.
  5. LIABILITY. Except as set out herein and to the maximum extent permitted by law, all conditions, warranties and representations expressed or implied by law are hereby excluded. As far as it is lawful to do so we exclude our liability for any losses suffered in connection with the Prize draw / the Prize.
  6. CHANGES TO / TERMINATION OF PRIZE DRAW. You accept that the Promoter is permitted, without any liability, to cancel / amend / end / suspend the Prize draw if it needs to do so due to circumstances outside its control. For example, if the Prize draw is not capable of running as planned as a result of any technical failures, unauthorised intervention, computer virus, mobile network failure, tampering, fraud or any other causes beyond the Promoter’s control which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Prize draw. The Promoter also reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who it believes to have caused the problem. Prizes will not be awarded if the Prize draw is terminated.
  7. MISCELLANEOUS. 
    • Entries that don’t comply with these terms won’t be accepted and you breaching entries will be disqualified. G6 owners must provide proof of purchase documents for the G6 and should they fail to do this, they may be disqualified.
    • Entrants must enter using their real name. You may not enter as part of a syndicate or on behalf of any other person, group, society or company. If we suspect that an individual has set up a fake name, email address and/or social media profile to circumvent the entry requirements, we may disqualify all entries which we believe to have been generated by that person.
    • The Promoter’s decision on the selection of winners is final and no discussion will be entered into on this subject. 
    • You agree that you will not do or say anything which is intended to harm the reputation of the Promoter or any of the Promoter’s products or brands. 
    • If any part of these terms is held to be illegal, invalid, void or unenforceable, it shall be severed from the remaining provisions which shall continue in full force and effect.
    • All rights in the name and title and format right and copyright of this Prize draw are (as between you and the Promoter) the sole property of the Promoter, none of these rights are transferred to you.
    • A failure by the Promoter to enforce any of these terms shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any of the Promoter’s right to do so at a later date or on another occasion.
    • These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
    • An entrant is only permitted to enter the prize draw under one registration. If an entrant registers under multiple email addresses or accounts, all entries shall become void and shall not be entered into this prize draw.